Top 10 Coffee Producing Countries and What Makes Them Unique: Based on USDA Statistics

Coffee production is a fascinating process that takes place around the world. From planting coffee beans to harvesting ripe cherries and hulling to roasting, it’s an incredible journey that brings us our beloved morning cup of joe. Whether you’re a fan of light or dark roast, espresso, or cappuccino, there’s no denying the allure of a freshly brewed cup of coffee!

From Africa to South America and beyond, coffee production is big business. It involves farmers, pickers, processors, exporters, and more – each playing an essential role in bringing us our favorite beverage. Let’s take a closer look at the top 10 coffee producing countries!

Key Takeaways

  • Brazil’s Dominance: Brazil leads global coffee production with 3.75 million metric tons, significantly influencing the coffee market with its diverse flavors and roasts.
  • Variety of Beans: Countries like Vietnam, Colombia, and Indonesia contribute unique bean types, from robust Robusta to smooth Arabica, catering to varied tastes.
  • Cultural Practices: Each coffee-producing country has unique brewing methods and traditions, like Vietnam’s egg coffee and India’s South Indian Filter Coffee, enriching the global coffee culture.
  • Sustainability Challenges: Coffee production faces environmental challenges, but there’s a growing focus on sustainable and organic practices to ensure the industry’s future.

Top 10 Coffee Producing Countries

*Values based on USDA 2022-2023 Reports


Top 10 Coffee Producing Countries Breakdown

CountryArabica ProductionRobusta ProductionTotal Coffee Production
Brazil2,388,0001,368,0003,756,000
Vietnam61,200175,20001,813,200
Colombia756,0000756,000
Indonesia81,000600,000681,000
Ethiopia495,0000495,000
Uganda54,000345,000399,000
India79,200295,200374,400
Honduras36,00000360,000
Peru252,0000252,000
Mexico198,00042,000230,700
*All Values in Metric Tons

1. Brazil

Brazil is the world’s leading producer and exporter of coffee beans, with 3.75 million metric tons of coffee produced in the 202-23 season (about one-third of the world’s total coffee production). Brazilian coffee is known for its mellow flavor and dark roast, making it a popular choice among coffee lovers.

What sets Brazilian coffee apart from other coffees is its low acidity and smooth body, with sweet notes that make it stand out. Additionally, Brazil produces a wide variety of beans from different regions and climates within the country, creating a unparalled range of flavors.

Overall, Brazil’s production of coffee has made it a staple in many households around the world, with its unique flavor profile making it an ideal choice for any occasion.


2. Vietnam

Vietnam is the world’s second-largest coffee producer, with an annual production of around 1.81 million metric tons. Coffee production has been a significant source of income for Vietnam since the early 20th century when it was first introduced by French colonists.

What truly sets Vietnamese coffee apart from the rest is its nearly exclusive production of Robusta beans, which possess a bitter yet bold flavor. This has led to resourceful café owners creating new ways to make coffee more palatable and enjoyable. Popular methods include adding sweetened condensed milk or egg yolks to the brew. Additionally, coconut coffee and yogurt coffee are two other popular variations found in Vietnam.

Overall, the combination of Robusta beans and distinguished brewing techniques make Vietnamese coffee genuinely one-of-a-kind. Whether you’re looking for a traditional cup or something more adventurous, there’s something for everyone in Vietnam’s vibrant café culture!


3. Columbia

With an average annual production of 756,000 metric tons of coffee, Colombia is one of the largest producers and exporters of coffee in the world. Colombian coffee is renowned for its smooth, exquisite taste that comes from the high-altitude grown Arabica beans it uses.

Colombia’s coffee production has a long history dating back to the 1730s when it was declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site for its coffee culture and landscape. The country’s ideal climate and soil conditions make it perfect for growing Arabica beans, known for their superior flavor and aroma.

The Colombian Coffee Bar & Roastery in Edmonton, Alberta, is just one example of how Colombians are taking advantage of their unique coffee production capabilities to create specialty coffee beans that can be enjoyed worldwide. From traditional Colombian dishes like empanadas to delicious tiki cocktails, Plaza Colombian Coffee Bar in Austin offers an authentic taste of Colombia in Texas.


4. Indonesia

Coffee production in Indonesia is an influential industry, with the country estimated to have produced 681,000 metric tons of coffee in the 2022-23 season. This made it one of the world’s leading producers of coffee.

Indonesian coffee stands out for one major reason: more than 90% of its production is accomplished by smallholder farmers and cooperatives. There are three main growing areas within Indonesia: Java, Sumatra, and Sulawesi, which each produce distinct types of coffee beans. Java produces Arabica beans, while Sumatra and Sulawesi grow Robusta beans.

The type of bean grown in each region also affects the flavor profile of the resulting coffee. For example, coffees from Java tend to be more complex with fruity notes, while those from Sumatra and Sulawesi tend to have earthy flavors with hints of chocolate and tobacco.

Overall, Indonesian coffees are known for their full body and low acidity, making them popular among coffee drinkers everywhere.


5. Ethiopia

Coffee production in Ethiopia is a longstanding tradition that dates back centuries. It is the birthplace of coffee arabica, the coffee plant, and it produces some of the most dynamic flavors you’ll find anywhere in the world.

In 2023, Ethiopia produced an estimated 485,000 metric tons of coffee beans. Ethiopian coffee’s vibrant fruity, and flowery characteristics make the beans extracted from their coffee cherries unique. These varieties produce coffee containing complex taste nuances and a light to medium body. The country also has three central regions where single-origin coffee is produced and sold: Sidamo, Yirgacheffe, and Harrar.

Ethiopian coffee culture also has a rich history that goes back to at least the ninth century when it is believed to have been discovered there. Today over 12 million people are involved in producing and selling Ethiopian beans to your favorite local coffee shop.


6. Uganda

Coffee is an integral part of Uganda’s economy, with over 3.5 million families relying on coffee-related activities for their livelihoods. Producing 399,000 metric tons, coffee in Uganda accounts for 20-30% of the country’s foreign exchange earnings yearly. Most coffee grown in Uganda is Robusta (Coffea canephora var. robusta), with the other 20% comprising Arabica varietals Typica, SL 14, and Bugisu.

Uganda has a unique coffee culture that sets it apart from other countries. For example, smallholders intercrop their coffee trees with traditional food crops, usually utilizing the shade of banana trees and other shade trees. This helps to protect the soil and increase yields. Additionally, Bugisu coffee from eastern Uganda is grown around Mount Elgon, an extinct volcano on the border of Kenya, and processed using the wet method, which gives it a distinct flavor profile.

With its unique growing conditions and processing methods, Ugandan coffee has become known for its rich flavor and smooth finish – making it a favorite among specialty coffee drinkers!


7. India

India is another world’s leading coffee growers, producing 374,000 metric tons of coffee in the 2022-23 season. Coffee cultivation in India is mainly concentrated in the three southern states of Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu, located in the Western Ghats mountain range. This region provides ideal conditions for growing Arabica and Robusta beans, two of India’s most popular varieties.

The most traditional coffee drink in India is South Indian Filter Coffee, known as Kaapi or Kappi. This coffee is made with freshly ground beans brewed in a metal filter and then mixed with hot milk and sugar. It is usually served in a small tumbler alongside snacks like biscuits or fritters. Other popular types of Indian coffee include Bella Kaapi, Sukku Kaapi, Tandoori Coffee, Karupatti Coffee, and Indian Hand Beaten Coffee.

Due to its distinct climate and production process, Ugandan coffee has earned a reputation for offering an exceptionally robust flavor profile with a smooth finish that makes it admired by specialty coffee connoisseurs.


8. Honduras

Honduras is one of the top coffee producers in the world, with an estimated 110,000 coffee farmers producing more than 360,000 metric tons of coffee in the 2022-23 season. Honduran coffee is known for its flavor profile, which includes notes of chocolate, nut, fruit, and sugar. The country’s diverse geography also contributes to the unique flavor profile of its coffees – from the highlands of Agalta to the lowlands of Montecillo.

What makes Honduran coffee culture unique is its commitment to sustainability and quality. Many farmers are part of cooperatives that practice sustainable coffee farming methods such as shade-grown and organic farming practices. This helps preserve biodiversity and ensures that the soil remains healthy and productive for future generations. Additionally, many farmers have adopted Fair Trade practices, ensuring they receive fair wages for their labor.

Honduras is known for its signature coffee drink, the Cortadito. This traditional drink is made with espresso and steamed milk and is often served with a sprinkle of cinnamon or nutmeg on top. The Cortadito has a creamy texture and sweet flavor, making it a favorite among coffee lovers. It’s the perfect way to start your day in this beautiful country!


9. Peru

Peru may not be the first country that comes to mind when you think of coffee, but it has become one of the world’s top producers of high-quality beans! In fact, Peru produces around 252,000 metric tons of coffee annually, most of it being grown by small-scale coffee plantations in the Andes mountains.

What makes their coffee heritage remarkable is the diverse range of coffee varieties grown in different regions of the country, each offering a distinct flavor profile. From the gentle and aromatic Urubamba to the flavorful and fruity Chanchamayo, Peruvian coffee is known for its mild acidity and delicious taste.

Additionally, Peru’s high-elevation regions provide ideal growing conditions for coffee beans, resulting in exceptional quality and flavor.

Peru’s signature coffee drink is none other than the classic Peruvian Pisco Sour Coffee. This delicious beverage combines the rich flavor of Peruvian coffee with the tangy sweetness of pisco, a grape brandy that is also a popular spirit in Peru. The drink is typically served cold and garnished with a slice of lime or lemon, making it the perfect refreshment on a hot summer day.


10. Mexico

An estimated 230,000 metric tons were produced in 2022-23. This makes it the 8th largest producer in the world. What makes Mexican coffee extraordinarily special is its main composition of shade-grown Arabica beans, with a mere 3–4% of Robusta crops.

Most Mexican coffee is grown at high elevations, yielding higher quality products and a delightful flavor combination that can’t be found elsewhere. It has medium acidity, a sweet smooth body and flavor, with a hint of freshly roasted hazelnuts.

Mexican coffee also has a unique preparation, known as Café de olla, brewed in a clay pot called an olla. 

Finally, Mexico’s coffee production has increased due to government and private sector investments in disease-resistant seeds and improved farming techniques.


Bonus: Guatemala

Sadly, Guatemala has been knocked off the top ten list. Coffee production in Guatemala has been a significant part of the country’s economy for centuries. In fact, Guatemala was Central America’s leading producer of coffee for most of the 20th and the beginning of the 21st century until being overtaken by Honduras in 2011. Guatemala produced around 223,000 metric tons of coffee this 2023 season.

The country is known for its superb coffees with complex flavors that are sweet and fruity with hints of chocolate or delicious caramel. This is due to ideal growing conditions such as rich volcanic soil, low humidity, plenty of sunlight, and cool nights found in regions like Antigua.

Similar to Mexico, the signature coffee drink of Guatemala is the Café de Olla (but with a twist). This traditional beverage is made with dark-roasted coffee beans boiled in a clay pot with cinnamon, piloncillo (unrefined cane sugar), and orange peel. The result is a sweet and spicy cup of coffee that will delight your taste buds!


Final thoughts on the production of coffee beans

Coffee production is a fascinating process that involves a lot of hard work and dedication from farmers. From planting the coffee beans to harvesting and processing them, every step is crucial in creating the perfect cup of coffee.

Despite challenges such as climate change affecting coffee yields, farmers are finding ways to adapt and continue producing high-quality coffee. As consumers, we should always appreciate the effort and care that goes into each cup of coffee we enjoy.

The best part about researching this article was discovering the constant flux within the coffee industry. I was finally able to find the current statistics and build our article from there.

So let’s raise our mugs to the hardworking farmers in these top coffee-producing countries who make it all possible!


Frequently Asked Questions

What is coffee production?

Coffee production is the process of transforming the raw fruit of the coffee plant into roasted coffee beans that can be brewed into a beverage. The world’s coffee supply is produced mostly grown by small farmers around the equator.

Where is coffee produced?

Coffee producing countries are located along the equator, known as the “coffee belt.” Some of the top coffee-producing countries include Brazil, Colombia, Ethiopia, and Vietnam.

How is coffee harvested?

Coffee cherries are typically harvested by hand or machine. Hand-picking allows for selective harvesting of only ripe cherries, while machine harvesting can be more efficient but may also pick unripe or overripe cherries.

What happens after coffee cherries are harvested?

After harvesting, the outer layers of the cherry are removed through a process called wet or dry processing. The remaining beans are then sorted and roasted to produce coffee.

Is all coffee produced organically?

No, not all coffee is produced organically. However, there has been an increase in demand for organic and sustainably-produced coffee in recent years.

How does coffee production impact the environment?

Coffee production can have negative impacts on the environment, including deforestation, soil erosion, and water contamination. However, there are also efforts being made to promote sustainable and environmentally-friendly practices in coffee production.

About the Author Kris Silvey

About the Author Kris Silvey

As a semi-professional at-home barista and full-time software engineer, my love for coffee borders on obsession. By combining my passion for coffee with an engineering mindset, I strive to perfect my brewing process and share that knowledge with each of you.

Why you should trust us

Here at Elevated Coffee Brew, we believe in making sure our readers have access to the best and most accurate information. That’s why we do our due diligence when researching each piece of coffee gear and coffee bean for every article. We take pride in being thorough, and go the extra mile to ensure we deliver the highest quality content.

 

Sometimes, we like to get our hands dirty and actually try out the item ourselves. Other times, if necessary, we reach out to professional baristas with extensive experience who can offer their input on a particular product or technique. Ultimately, our goal is to find the best items that will make you a great home barista!

Recent Posts